プライバシーポリシー

We regard the privacy of those who use this website (“the Site”) as very important.

We have created this Privacy Policy to explain to you what personal information we collect about you and the purposes for which we may use such personal information. “Personal information” is information that can identify you as an individual. Whilst it does not include information about companies it does include information we collect about company directors, officers, employees, sole traders and members of partnerships and you must have obtained their consent to our using their data. By submitting personal information to us you consent to our collection and use of the information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Who are we?

JEIB is a trading name of Japan England Insurance Brokers Limited which is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 02341379. Our registered office is at First Floor, 3 London Wall Buildings, London, EC2M 5PD. JEIB is the data controller under the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 1998 in respect of the personal information to which this Privacy Policy applies. JEIB has notified the Office of the Information Commissioner of our data processing activities: our registration number is Z5186996.

What information do we collect from visitors to the Site?

The information you provide may be used by us to offer you a quotation. The information you provide us with may include your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, renewal date(s), bank details including your credit/debit card number and expiry date. Such information may be disclosed to regulatory bodies such as the Financial Conduct Authority, the Prudential Regulation Authority and to other insurance organisations. Any information you supply to us must be accurate and up to date and you should inform us if any such information requires updating.

How do you access the personal information we hold about you

Under the terms of the Data Protection 1998, you are entitled to a copy of all the information we hold about you.

Security of your data

Under the Data Protection Act we can only discuss your details with you. If you would like anyone else to act on your behalf please let us know. We will store your personal information on our secure database but will not keep them longer than is necessary. Please be aware that the Internet is global and no data transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure during transmission.

How will you know if we make any changes to this Privacy Policy?

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes to the way in which we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a notice on the Site’s homepage: you can view the current version of our Privacy Policy at any time by clicking on the Privacy Policy link on the homepage.