プライバシーポリシー

We regard the privacy of you as very important.

This Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect, use, share, retain and safeguard your personal data and which rights you have in this respect. “Personal information” is information that can identify you as an individual.

Whilst it does not include information about companies, it does include information we collect about company directors, officers, employees, sole traders and members of partnerships. If you provide other people’s details to us, you must have obtained their consent to our using their data and provide this notice to them.

Who are we?

Japan England Insurance Brokers Limited is a company, registered in England and Wales under company number 02341379. Our registered office is at First Floor, 3 London Wall Buildings, London, EC2M 5PD. Japan England Insurance Brokers Limited is the data controller under the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 1998 in respect of the personal information to which this Privacy Policy applies. Japan England Insurance Brokers Limited has notified the Office of the Information Commissioner of our data processing activities: our registration number is Z5186996.

What information do we collect from you and why?

We collect and use relevant information about you to provide you with your insurance cover and administrate your insurance cover and to meet our legal obligations.

This information includes details such as your name, address, contact details, and any other information that we collect about you in connection with the insurance cover from which you benefit. This information may include more sensitive details such as information about your health and any criminal convictions you may have.

In certain circumstances, we may need your consent to process certain categories of information about you (including sensitive details such as information about your health and any criminal convictions you may have). Where we need your consent, we will ask you for it separately. You do not have to give your consent and you may withdraw your consent at any time. However, if you do not give your consent, or you withdraw your consent, this may affect our ability to provide the insurance cover from which you benefit and may prevent us from providing cover for you or handling your claims.

You should be aware that the insurance market participants might use automated decision-making to check for customer suitability to insurance products, e.g. credit search to check an individual’s solvency and credit rating.

The types of personal data that are processed may include:

INDIVIDUAL DETAILS Name, Address, contact details, Gender, Marital Status, DOB, Nationality, Employer, Job Title and Family details etc.
IDENTIFICATION DETAILS Identification numbers issued by government bodies such as Driving licence and Passport etc.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION Bank account or payment details or other financial information
RISK DETAILS Information about you to assess the risk to be insured and provide a quote. This may include your health, criminal convictions data.
POLICY INFORMATION Your insurance quote and policies
CREDIT & ANTI-FRAUD Credit history, Sanctions and Criminal Offence and Anti-Fraud data etc.
SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA Health information, Criminal Convictions, Racial/Ethnic origin, Political opinions, Religious beliefs, Genetic data, Sexual orientation etc.

With whom will we share your Personal Data and why?

The way insurance works means that your information may be shared with, and used by, a number of third parties in the insurance sector, for example, insurers, agents or brokers, reinsurers, loss adjusters, sub-contractors, regulators, law enforcement agencies, fraud and crime prevention and detection agencies and compulsory insurance databases. We will only disclose your personal information in connection with the insurance cover that we provide and to the extent required or permitted by law.

Updating your Personal Data

Any information you supply to us must be accurate and up to date and you should inform us if any such information requires updating. We will not be responsible for any losses arising from any inaccurate and incomplete Personal Data that you provide to us.

How long we retain your data?

We will keep your personal data only for so long as necessary and for the purpose for which it was originally collected or you withdraw your consent where applicable and we are not legally required or otherwise permitted to continue storing the data.

International transfer and security of your data

Our ‘Site’ is hosted on web servers in the UK and/or within the EEA and the third party data processor cloud platform, in the UK and/or outside of the jurisdiction of the EEA. We may need to transfer your data to insurance market participants or their affiliates or sub-contractors, which are located outside of the EEA; this may include countries, which do not provide the same level of protection as the laws of the UK and/EEA. We will ensure that those transfers are made subject to appropriate or suitable safeguards as required by the GDPR or other laws.

We will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data, including when sharing your data and authorised third parties.

Please be aware that the Internet is global and no data transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure during transmission.

What are your rights in relation to the information we hold about you?

You have rights in relation to the information we hold about you, including the right to access your information, to obtain further details on how we use and process your Personal Data, to delete Personal Data that we no longer have legal grounds to process and under certain conditions, where processing is based on consent, withdraw the consent. If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact our Data Privacy representative at:

privacyenquiries@jeib.co.uk, or your regular contact at Japan England Insurance Brokers Limited.

If you are not satisfied with our use of your Personal Data, you have the right to complain to the ICO, Information Commissioner’s Office. For more information, please go to: www.ico.org.uk

How will you know if we make any changes to this Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2018 and we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes to the way in which we use your personal information, we will notify you by posting a notice on the Site’s homepage: you can view the current version of our Privacy Policy at any time by clicking on the Privacy Policy link on the homepage.